1. Welcome to Planet Cyrene Forum!

    You appear to be browsing cyreneforum.com as a guest user. Did you know that if you sign up with an account, you get access to all kinds of additional privileges, and are then able to join the discussions?

    Already a member? Login Now!

FIXED Can't log in

Discussion in 'Technical - Suggestions and Bug Reports' started by EvilOne360, Mar 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EvilOne360
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    EvilOne360 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Every time i try to log in it says Internal error please try again in a few minutes. Please help
  2. Lykke TheNun
    • Administrator
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Lykke TheNun Well-Known Member
    Roflmao

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Cyrene
    Sounds really odd - did this happen after last update?

    Try to start the game as administrator (right click on the icon and choose: Run as Administrator) - perhaps that works?
  3. EvilOne360
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    EvilOne360 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I did I tried compatibility, I tried to repair the files. I don't know if it was after the new update because I just downloaded it. I haven't even got to play yet.
  4. Lykke TheNun
    • Administrator
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Lykke TheNun Well-Known Member
    Roflmao

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Cyrene
    I am then afraid you will have to write support on the official entropia universe website :(

    Otherwise try and delete the whole game again, and download it once more. Could be a corrupt file in there!

    I will point Kris to your thread, to see if he might have any possible solutions for you.

    Sorry for the inconvenience - but I hope you can get it to work!
  5. EvilOne360
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    EvilOne360 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok thanks for the help
  6. Mattr3ss
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Mattr3ss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm getting this same error. I've uninstalled the game and reinstalled it after wiping out all traces of any EU data files, and the error still occurs.
  7. TunerS
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    TunerS Travelling through time...
    Curious

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    356
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Latvia
    Society:
    Brainstormers
    Can you show a screenshot with that error?
  8. Mattr3ss
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Mattr3ss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Here you go: Entropia 2013-03-20 16-42-06-72.jpg
  9. Galvos
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Galvos New Member
    Confused

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm having the same issue. Pretty excited about the game but I haven't been able to log in yet. Login proceeds past Connecting, and Authorizing but the error pops up right as it says loading.
  10. Lykke TheNun
    • Administrator
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Lykke TheNun Well-Known Member
    Roflmao

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Cyrene
    I know Kris has been looking into this at a point, but will point him to this thread again.

    Thank you for reporting - and sorry for the inconvenience :(
    Galvos likes this.
  11. Kris | Cyrene
    • Administrator
    • Moderator
    • Cyrene Staff
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Kris | Cyrene Lo and Behold, the Fixer of Bugs Staff Member
    Cool

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    A man of many hats and talents.
    Location:
    Chiang Mai, Thailand // Orange County, CA
    Home page:
    Hey guys!

    This issue is actively being checkout between us and Mindark. When there is news I will post it up A.S.A.P.

    Cheers,
    Kris
    Galvos and Nor Alien like this.
  12. DiabloP
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    DiabloP New Member
    Energetic

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Society:
    Sons of Anarchy
    I usually get this error when I'm using proxies or vpns. Try turning them off you are using them.
  13. Galvos
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Galvos New Member
    Confused

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    No proxies or VPNs enabled on this end. I'll try Google's public DNS when I get home today just to eliminate my ISP as the culprit.

    Thanks for the attentiveness guys. Just really excited about playing. So long as I can play eventually, it's no inconvenience.
  14. Laurenz
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Laurenz Member
    Innocent

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Society:
    cK Shadow
    I get this with my WiFi too but it works after 2 or 3 times to try and than Game run without an problem, if i don`t use Wifi it works always.
  15. Galvos
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Galvos New Member
    Confused

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm connected via Ethernet for speed reasons.

    On a side note, Google's public DNS didn't resolve the issue so it looks like my ISP isn't involved.
  16. Laurenz
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Laurenz Member
    Innocent

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Society:
    cK Shadow
    You start an complete new Avatar or is it an existing One and if it is an all new Avatar you can try to start at another Planet to see if it works. Also i would recomend to set up Game all new as repair tool Only take a controll at Checksum of Files and not find all failure. But first Try to Start at anotehr Planet maybe make a second acount for test it at Arkadia or Calypso to see if It maybe just an problem at Cyrene Server. Your Conection to Gameserver sems to work as you Get Loginscreen so Server reported you an Ok for Password already. It can be lack of speed or you cant send so maybe your Firewall Block Outgoing Connections.
  17. Galvos
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Galvos New Member
    Confused

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    It's a totally new avatar. I tried creating another on Calypso but still had the same issue. The error is occurring on 3 separate machines with repaired/re-installed installations. I've also tried a number of firewall configurations to no avail. I troubleshoot computer issues for a living. I wish the issue were on my side, that way I could fix it. ;)
  18. Laurenz
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Laurenz Member
    Innocent

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Society:
    cK Shadow
    Thats first time i hear it not work even at different Systems. You have same os ( Win7 64bit I have run it ) at each? I have play from Bangladesh same as from China and never get an Bigger problem but if it is this way and you cant connect from different Systems i think your Isp is Blocking.
  19. Galvos
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Galvos New Member
    Confused

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I've tried connecting from XP 32-bit and 7 64-bit. I also connected from an entirely separate DNS and still had the issue so it's not being blocked by the ISP.
  20. Laurenz
    • Cyrene Pioneer

    Laurenz Member
    Innocent

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Society:
    cK Shadow
    HMM; wish i could help you More but thats an problem i think I can`t help you. It looks like you get an Connection to the Mindark Server as Game already Started and accept Password. It than should Load Files and this normaly at your System it not need any from Mindark Up to the point it show you at System Server. Have you contactet Support?
    They can trace it and see if you get an Connection to their System and what you send back to their Server. So you could find out if your Server Block it. Also Try over an Different ISP maybe with an Mobileconnection Just to check if your IP have restrictions. But like you say you testet this already so maybe another problemwe cant resolve from here.
    Only way is than Mindark support to see your Feedback at Their Servers. Wish you Good Luck and hopefully see at Game one day :)
    Galvos likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page